Please note, this is archived content and is no longer being updated. Please update your bookmarks and links to point to this permanent URL: http://curation.cs.manchester.ac.uk/Animation/Animation12/animation12.cs.manchester.ac.uk/competition-main/group4/winners.html.
Error
  • JCacheStorageFile::_deleteFolderJLIB_FILESYSTEM_DELETE_FAILED
Print

Animation Competition 2012 Winners

Category

Movie Title

Winners

School

Teacher

KS2 Individual, Commended Mummification In A Nutshell Joshua Sambrook Edinburgh Primary School Mr Tim Sambrook
KS2 Individual, Highly Commended The Library Adventure Stanley Stott-Hall King's College Junior School Miss Clare Belshaw
KS2 Individual, Runner-up Victorian School Alexander D'Cruz Moore Wood End Primary School Ms Rebecca D'Cruz
KS2 Individual, Winner The Life of Tommy Flowers Isabel D'Cruz Moore Wood End Primary School Ms Rebecca D'Cruz
         
KS2 Group, Highly Commended The anti-bullying space movie Alex Mounsey, Luke Rohan Emmaus CE. & Catholic Pr. School Mrs Elizabeth Foreman
KS2 Group, Runner-up The Cake Scoffers Niamh Malcolm, Holly Edwards Aberlady Primary School Ms Patricia Strang
KS2 Group, Winner The Jeremy Strong Race Harry Isaac, Kirsty Morrison Aberlady Primary School Ms Patricia Strang
         
KS3 Individual, Commended Rainforest Wreck Zeina Abu-Zayed St James Mr Stephen-Lee Farmer
KS3 Individual, Highly Commended Light Miranda Molloy Redden Court School Mr Barrie Steyn
KS3 Individual, Runner-up Death of a Baron Samuel Dewick Twyford C Of E High School Mr Chris Wiggins
KS3 Individual, Winner Eadweard Muybridge- Father of Cinema Yvette Murphy Aberdour School Mr Steven Murphy
         
KS3 Group, Commended Just Say No Henry Brooks, James Stewart, Max Upot Aberdour School Mr Steven Murphy
KS3 Group, Highly Commended Happy Birthday Alan Turing Alex Glover, Amy Rhodes, Laura Hughes, Evie Hughes Alderley Edge School For Girls Mr Jamie Chadwick
KS3 Group, Runner-up Pay attention to avoid detention Mizaan Shamaun, Yusuf Iqbal Brondesbury College Mr Shahied Yousaf
KS3 Group, Winner The Metal Beast The Metal Beast Llandrindod High School Mr Ross Bennett
         
KS4 Individual, Commended Dr. Bix and his Feline Friend Oliver Bradley-Baker Calday Grange Grammar School Mr Mohammed A Rahman
KS4 Individual, Highly Commended The History of Modern Transport Dominic Potts St. Anne's Rc High School Mr Keith Doran
KS4 Individual, Highly Commended War with Mathematics Christian Anderson Stockport Grammar School Mr Niall Clarke
KS4 Individual, Runner-up Evolution Sammy Hayward Ralph Allen School Mr A Torofdar
KS4 Individual, Winner Ka'a Beraba Dominique Vassie Fulford Mr Nick Jackson
         
KS4 Group, Commended The Inspiration Christian Anderson, Yusuf Ahmed Stockport Grammar School Mr Niall Clarke
KS4 Group, Highly Commended The Wings of War Anna-Maria Baronova, Megan Wilson The St Marylebone C.E School Miss Waheeda Shaikh
KS4 Group, Runner-up The Survival at School Song Hannes Smit, Harry Rickard, Sam Jones Felpham Community College Mr Mark Pordage
KS4 Group, Winner The Flight Of The Pigs Aiden Whittam, Liam Leonard, Thomas Piela-Lee Hutton Grammar School Mr Zeeshan Anwar
         
16+ Individual, Highly Commended Future of Game Consoles Taylor Ratchford North Herts College Mrs Shauna Miller
16+ Individual, Runner-up Diego the Bandito Tortilla James White Kingsbridge Community College Mr Jonathon Snell
16+ Individual, Winner Procrastination, Effort and Envy Adam Shearwood Lincoln Christ's Hospital School Mr Scot Mulligan
         
16+ Group, Commended Turing Back Time Lewis Crawford, Will Hulme Madras College Mrs Janice Paterson
16+ Group, Commended Turing Chago Bunton-Cole, Manh Nguyen, Moses Akinkelly, Tasharn Vidal Brown Christ The King Sixth Form College Mr Peter Kemp
16+ Group, Winner Burn in the Fire Ingrid Lam, Jessica Rollason, Ji Hyun Ahn Downe House School Mrs Diana Evans
         
Best Animation Art Light Miranda Molloy Redden Court School Mr Barrie Steyn
Best Characterisation Diego the Bandito Tortilla James White Kingsbridge Community College Mr Jonathon Snell
Best Comedy Film The Flight Of The Pigs Aiden Whittam, Liam Leonard, Thomas Piela-Lee Hutton Grammar School Mr Zeeshan Anwar
Best Educational Film Eadweard Muybridge- Father of Cinema Yvette MurphyT Aberdour School Mr Steven Murphy
Best Ending Red and Blue Sid Brown Canon Slade Mr Ben Gristwood
Best Instructional Maths Pythagoras' Theorem Ben Bedforth Nottingham High Junior School Mr Anthony Simpson
Best Instructional Science Burn in the Fire Ingrid Lam, Jessica Rollason, Ji Hyun Ahn Downe House School Mrs Diana Evans
Best Instructive Film Evolution Sammy Hayward Ralph Allen School Mr A Torofdar
Best Original Idea Lost Reality Jacob Knowland Prince Henry's Grammar School Miss Elizabeth Allgar
Best Use of Blender Dr. Bix and his Feline Friend Oliver Bradley-Baker Calday Grange Grammar School Mr Mohammed A Rahman
Best Use of Dialogue Do's and dont's of a battle Martin Smit Felpham Community College Mr Mark Pordage
Best Use of Flash Ka'a Beraba Dominique Vassie Fulford Mr Nick Jackson
Best Use of Music Music Through the Ages Andrew Kenney Neatherd High School Mr Jason Chapman
Best Use of Scratch Rainforest Wreck Zeina Abu-Zayed St James Mr Stephen-Lee Farmer

Electronic Arts 2012 Awards

KS3 Group
The EA Hollywood beckons Award
The Metal Beast Harvey Rothman, Stephen Leadbetter Llandrindod High School Mr Ross Bennett
The EA One To Watch Award Procrastination, Effort and Envy Adam Shearwood Lincoln Christ's Hospital School Mr Scot Mulligan
The EA Recognition Award The Survival at School Song Hannes Smit, Harry Rickard, Sam Jones Felpham Community College Mr Mark Pordage

 

Codebreaker Competition 2012 Winners

Category

Name of Game

Winners

School

Teacher

17+ Individual Pest Control Gagan Kaur Surbiton High Senior School, Surrey This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
17+ group Maze Runner Callum Harrod Ajaimon Mathen Lewes 6th Form College,Sussex Downs College This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
KS2 Individual Caesar’s Shift Ben Harries Aberdour School, Surrey This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
KS2 Group Musical Codes Yvette Murphy and Naomi Witts Aberdour School, Surrey This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
KS4 Individual Unbreakable Mrinank Sharma Calday Grange Grammar School, Wirral This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
KS4 Special Merit Evercodes Isaac Goldberg Calday Grange Grammar School, Wirral This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Turing Competition 2012 Winner

Category

Movie Title

Winners

School

Teacher

KS4, Individual Winner War with Mathematics Christian Anderson Stockport Grammar School Mr Niall Clarke
UK Schools Computer Animation Competition is hosted annually by The University of Manchester, School of Computer Science.