Animation Competition 2012 Winners |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Category |
Movie Title |
Winners |
School |
Teacher |
KS2 Individual, Commended | Mummification In A Nutshell | Joshua Sambrook | Edinburgh Primary School | Mr Tim Sambrook |
KS2 Individual, Highly Commended | The Library Adventure | Stanley Stott-Hall | King's College Junior School | Miss Clare Belshaw |
KS2 Individual, Runner-up | Victorian School | Alexander D'Cruz Moore | Wood End Primary School | Ms Rebecca D'Cruz |
KS2 Individual, Winner | The Life of Tommy Flowers | Isabel D'Cruz Moore | Wood End Primary School | Ms Rebecca D'Cruz |
KS2 Group, Highly Commended | The anti-bullying space movie | Alex Mounsey, Luke Rohan | Emmaus CE. & Catholic Pr. School | Mrs Elizabeth Foreman |
KS2 Group, Runner-up | The Cake Scoffers | Niamh Malcolm, Holly Edwards | Aberlady Primary School | Ms Patricia Strang |
KS2 Group, Winner | The Jeremy Strong Race | Harry Isaac, Kirsty Morrison | Aberlady Primary School | Ms Patricia Strang |
KS3 Individual, Commended | Rainforest Wreck | Zeina Abu-Zayed | St James | Mr Stephen-Lee Farmer |
KS3 Individual, Highly Commended | Light | Miranda Molloy | Redden Court School | Mr Barrie Steyn |
KS3 Individual, Runner-up | Death of a Baron | Samuel Dewick | Twyford C Of E High School | Mr Chris Wiggins |
KS3 Individual, Winner | Eadweard Muybridge- Father of Cinema | Yvette Murphy | Aberdour School | Mr Steven Murphy |
KS3 Group, Commended | Just Say No | Henry Brooks, James Stewart, Max Upot | Aberdour School | Mr Steven Murphy |
KS3 Group, Highly Commended | Happy Birthday Alan Turing | Alex Glover, Amy Rhodes, Laura Hughes, Evie Hughes | Alderley Edge School For Girls | Mr Jamie Chadwick |
KS3 Group, Runner-up | Pay attention to avoid detention | Mizaan Shamaun, Yusuf Iqbal | Brondesbury College | Mr Shahied Yousaf |
KS3 Group, Winner | The Metal Beast | The Metal Beast | Llandrindod High School | Mr Ross Bennett |
KS4 Individual, Commended | Dr. Bix and his Feline Friend | Oliver Bradley-Baker | Calday Grange Grammar School | Mr Mohammed A Rahman |
KS4 Individual, Highly Commended | The History of Modern Transport | Dominic Potts | St. Anne's Rc High School | Mr Keith Doran |
KS4 Individual, Highly Commended | War with Mathematics | Christian Anderson | Stockport Grammar School | Mr Niall Clarke |
KS4 Individual, Runner-up | Evolution | Sammy Hayward | Ralph Allen School | Mr A Torofdar |
KS4 Individual, Winner | Ka'a Beraba | Dominique Vassie | Fulford | Mr Nick Jackson |
KS4 Group, Commended | The Inspiration | Christian Anderson, Yusuf Ahmed | Stockport Grammar School | Mr Niall Clarke |
KS4 Group, Highly Commended | The Wings of War | Anna-Maria Baronova, Megan Wilson | The St Marylebone C.E School | Miss Waheeda Shaikh |
KS4 Group, Runner-up | The Survival at School Song | Hannes Smit, Harry Rickard, Sam Jones | Felpham Community College | Mr Mark Pordage |
KS4 Group, Winner | The Flight Of The Pigs | Aiden Whittam, Liam Leonard, Thomas Piela-Lee | Hutton Grammar School | Mr Zeeshan Anwar |
16+ Individual, Highly Commended | Future of Game Consoles | Taylor Ratchford | North Herts College | Mrs Shauna Miller |
16+ Individual, Runner-up | Diego the Bandito Tortilla | James White | Kingsbridge Community College | Mr Jonathon Snell |
16+ Individual, Winner | Procrastination, Effort and Envy | Adam Shearwood | Lincoln Christ's Hospital School | Mr Scot Mulligan |
16+ Group, Commended | Turing Back Time | Lewis Crawford, Will Hulme | Madras College | Mrs Janice Paterson |
16+ Group, Commended | Turing | Chago Bunton-Cole, Manh Nguyen, Moses Akinkelly, Tasharn Vidal Brown | Christ The King Sixth Form College | Mr Peter Kemp |
16+ Group, Winner | Burn in the Fire | Ingrid Lam, Jessica Rollason, Ji Hyun Ahn | Downe House School | Mrs Diana Evans |
Best Animation Art | Light | Miranda Molloy | Redden Court School | Mr Barrie Steyn |
Best Characterisation | Diego the Bandito Tortilla | James White | Kingsbridge Community College | Mr Jonathon Snell |
Best Comedy Film | The Flight Of The Pigs | Aiden Whittam, Liam Leonard, Thomas Piela-Lee | Hutton Grammar School | Mr Zeeshan Anwar |
Best Educational Film | Eadweard Muybridge- Father of Cinema | Yvette MurphyT | Aberdour School | Mr Steven Murphy |
Best Ending | Red and Blue | Sid Brown | Canon Slade | Mr Ben Gristwood |
Best Instructional Maths | Pythagoras' Theorem | Ben Bedforth | Nottingham High Junior School | Mr Anthony Simpson |
Best Instructional Science | Burn in the Fire | Ingrid Lam, Jessica Rollason, Ji Hyun Ahn | Downe House School | Mrs Diana Evans |
Best Instructive Film | Evolution | Sammy Hayward | Ralph Allen School | Mr A Torofdar |
Best Original Idea | Lost Reality | Jacob Knowland | Prince Henry's Grammar School | Miss Elizabeth Allgar |
Best Use of Blender | Dr. Bix and his Feline Friend | Oliver Bradley-Baker | Calday Grange Grammar School | Mr Mohammed A Rahman |
Best Use of Dialogue | Do's and dont's of a battle | Martin Smit | Felpham Community College | Mr Mark Pordage |
Best Use of Flash | Ka'a Beraba | Dominique Vassie | Fulford | Mr Nick Jackson |
Best Use of Music | Music Through the Ages | Andrew Kenney | Neatherd High School | Mr Jason Chapman |
Best Use of Scratch | Rainforest Wreck | Zeina Abu-Zayed | St James | Mr Stephen-Lee Farmer |
Electronic Arts 2012 Awards | ||||
KS3 Group The EA Hollywood beckons Award |
The Metal Beast | Harvey Rothman, Stephen Leadbetter | Llandrindod High School | Mr Ross Bennett |
The EA One To Watch Award | Procrastination, Effort and Envy | Adam Shearwood | Lincoln Christ's Hospital School | Mr Scot Mulligan |
The EA Recognition Award | The Survival at School Song | Hannes Smit, Harry Rickard, Sam Jones | Felpham Community College | Mr Mark Pordage |
Turing Competition 2012 Winner |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Category |
Movie Title |
Winners |
School |
Teacher |
KS4, Individual Winner | War with Mathematics | Christian Anderson | Stockport Grammar School | Mr Niall Clarke |